P r o u d l y  s e r v i n g  t h e  A f r i c a n  A m e r i c a n  A r t s  c o m m u n i t y  s i n c e  1 9 9 7

 

Home

The 12th Annual Black Excellence Awards

Unity in the Arts

Nominees

About Us
Board of Directors
Members
Community Events
Get Involved

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD 2012

Amaniyea Payne

Artistic Director of Muntu Dance Theater

THEATER
  PRODUCTION
  Bodies MPAACT
  Brokeology ETA
  Dowager Daughter of Transcendence ETA
  The Jackie Wilson Story   Black Ensemble Theater
  The Marvin Gaye Story Black Ensemble Theater
 
  DIRECTOR
  Kimberly Crutcher Sweet Home MPAACT
  Kemati Porter The Legend of Buster Neal ETA
  Chuck Smith Bodies MPAACT
  Jackie Taylor The Jackie Wilson Story Black Ensemble Theatrer
  Jackie Taylor The Marvin Gaye Story Black Ensemble Theater
 
  ACTOR  
  Rashaad Hall Flow ETA
  Kelvin Roston Jr. The Jackie Wilson Story Black Ensemble Theater
  Keith Surey The Legend of Buster Neal ETA
  Andre Teamer Bodies MPAACT
  Rashawn Thompson The Marvin Gaye Story Black Ensemble Theater
 
  ACTRESS
  Cynthia Chambers Brokeology ETA
  Ebony Joy Bodies MPAACT
  Marlo Manns Dowager Daughter of Transcendence ETA
  Melanie McCullough The Jackie Wilson Story Black Ensemble Theater
  Yadinah U'deen The Marvin Gaye Story Black Ensemble Theater
 
  TECH
  Ruthanne Swanson-Costume The Marvin Gaye Story Black Ensemble Theater
  Les Spires-Sound The Jackie Wilson Story Black Ensemble Theater
  Runako Jahi-Set Brokeology ETA
  Jessica Kuehnau-Set Speaking In Toungues MPAACT
 

Dolores Easter

Kemati Porter       -  Set

Darius Woolfork

The Legend of Buster Neal

ETA

 
  Special Recognition
  ACTOR/ACTRESS
  Pascale Armand The Convert Goodman Theatre
  Teagle Bougere Invisible Man Court Theater
  E. Faye Butler The Black Pearl Sings Northlight Theater
  Isreal Green Yellow Man

Greentree Productions

  Deanna Reed Yellow Man Greentree Productions
       
  DIRECTOR
  J. Nicole Brooks Mr. Rickey Calls A Meeting Lookingglass Theatre
  Seret Scott Spunk Court Theater
  Chuck Smith Race Goodman Theatre
  Regina Taylor Crowns Goodman Theatre
  Jonathan Wilson Yellowman Greentree Productions
       
DANCE
  ENSEMBLE
  Muntu Dance Theatre of Chicago
  Deeply Rooted Dance Theater
 
  CHOREOGRAPHER
  Gary Abbott Deisre Deeply Rooted Dance Theater
  Moustapha Bangoura Djole Muntu Dance Theatre of Chicago
 
  Special Recognition
  Ayrie "Mr. Taps" King Chicago Human Rythm
MUSIC
JAZZ
Audley Reid
Roxanne Stevenson
Skinny Williams
R & B
Charisma
Avain Hightower & Full Circle
Steve Robinson
Devin Thompson
Michael Scott
LITERATURE
NON FICTION
Buddy Guy When I Left Home
William Manson My Second Wife and Her Mother
Andrew C. Smith Jr. From the Gun to the Pulpit
FICTION
RM Johnson Deceit and Devotion
Nnedi Okorafor Zahara-The Windseeker
Kimberly Lawson Roby Be Careful What You Pray For
FILM
ACTOR
Cordell Al-Ruh Father's Day
William Cochran Englewood-Growing Pains in Chicago
Harold Dennis Englewood-Growing Pains in Chicago
DOCUMENTARY
Pamela Sherrod Anderson Curators of Dixon School
Mary Morten Woke Up Black
Robert Small I Ain't Scared of You-Tribute to Bernie Mac
FILM
William Cochran Englewood-Growing Pains in Chicago
Simeon Henderson Father's Day
VISUAL ARTS
Adam Guichard Abstract
Fanta Celah Mixed Media

This calendar was made possible through a grant from the Chicago Community Trust, Department of Cultural Affairs -City Arts 1,
and The Illinois Arts Council-a state agency.

4450 N Clark St. Chicago, IL 60640

773.754.3923

aaaa@africanamericanartsalliancechicago.org